Concerts

To the concert archive

14. February 2018: Tochigi Synthesis Cultural Center, Utsunomiya, Japan
Programme: A. Pärt: Fratres, L. van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello op. 5 no. 2, A. Schnittke: Sonata no. 1, J. Brahms: Sonata no. 1 op. 38
With Shoko Goeltinger (piano)

16. February 2018: “Ambiente” hall in Takanawa Princess Garten, Tokyo, Japan
Programme: L. van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello op. 5 no. 2, F. Schubert: Arpeggione sonata 1. mov, J. Brahms: Sonata no. 1 op. 38
With Minami Teramoto (piano)

19. February 2018: Berlin, Germany
Berliner Konzerthaus (Werner-Otto Concert Hall), Baltikum Festival (Espresso-Concerts)
With Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano)
Programme: A. Pärt: Fratres, H. Eller: Prelude, E-S. Tüür: Dedication, L. van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello op. 5 no. 2

28. February 2018: Jerusalem, Israel
MustonenFest 2018
With Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra, Katariina Maria Kits (violin), Sten Heinoja (piano) and Andres Mustonen (conductor)
Programme: L. van Beethoven: Triple concerto op. 56

1. March 2018: Tallinn Creative Hub (Kultuurikatel), Estonia
Programme: J. S. Bach: Allemande and Courante from the 6th suite for cello solo, BMW 1012

7. March 2018: Kotka, Finland
8. March 2018: Kouvola, Finland
With Kymi Sinfonietta, Katariina Maria Kits (violin), Sten Heinoja (piano) and Andres Mustonen (conductor)
Programme: L. van Beethoven: Triple concerto op. 56

18. March 2018 11 am: Kulturhaus Helferei, Zürich, Switzerland
18. March 2018 5 pm: Lassalle‐Haus Bad Schönbrunn, Edlibach, Switzerland
Benefit concert for Astona International
With John York (piano), Katariina Maria Kits (violin)
Programme: A. Pärt: Fratres, G. F. Händel/J. Halvorsen: Passacaglia

20. March 2018: Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
21. March 2018: Pärnu Concert Hall, Estonia
Recital with Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano)
Programme: A. Pärt: Fratres, L. van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello op. 5 no. 2, A. Schnittke: Sonata for cello and piano no. 1, S. Prokofiev: Sonata for cello and piano op. 119

29. April 2018: Pärnu, Estonia
Pärnu Concert Hall
With Katariina Maria Kits (violin), Pärnu City Orchestra and Jüri Alperten (conductor)
Programme: J. Brahms: Double concerto op. 102

17. May 2018: Tallinn, Estonia
Metodist Church
With the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Choir and Ingrit Malleus (conductor)
Programme: J. Tavener: Svyati (Estonian premiere)

22. June 2018: Berlin, Germany
Universität der Künste Berlin
Vortragsabend cello class of Prof. Jens Peter Maintz
Programme: D. Shostakovich: Cello concerto No. 1

3-4. August: 2018: Leigo, Estonia
Leigo Lake Music Festival
Programme: tba
http://www.leigo.ee/festival/

5-11. August 2018: Pärnu, Estonia
8. and 11. August:
Concerts with the Estonian Festival Orchestra at the Pärnu Music Festival
http://www.parnumusicfestival.ee/

13. August 2018: London, United Kingdom
Concert with Estonian Festival Orchestra at the BBC Proms in Royal Albert Hall
https://www.bbc.co.uk/events/exzcd4/

15. August 2018: Hamburg, Germany
Concert with Estonian Festival Orchestra at the Elbphilharmonie
https://www.elbphilharmonie.de/de/programm/estonian-festival-orchestra-khatia-buniatishvili-paavo-jarvi/10478

22. August 2018: St. John’s Church, Tartu, Estonia
24. August 2018: Keila Culture Centre
Recital with Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano)
Programme: R. Schumann: Adagio und Allegro op. 70, A. Piatti: Caprice No. 6, J. Haydn: 1. mov from the cello concerto D-major, F. Schubert: Arpeggione sonata, G. Ligeti: solo sonata, M. Rostropovich: Humoresque op. 5

27. September 2018: S. Prokofiev museum in Moscow, Russia
Festival “Spiegel im Spiegel”
With Katariina Maria Kits (violin), Sten Heinoja (piano)
Programme: H. Eller: Prelude, E-S. Tüür: Dedication, A. Pärt: Mozart-Adagio, etc.

28. September 2018: Moscow Conservatory, Russia
Festival “Spiegel im Spiegel”
With Moscow Chamber Orchestra, Katariina Maria Kits (violin), Sten Heinoja (piano) and Andres Mustonen (conductor)
Programme: L. van Beethoven: Triple concerto op. 56

1. October 2018: Mendelssohn-Remise, Berlin, Germany
Concert of the International Music Day
With Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano)
Programme: F. Schubert: “Arpeggione” sonata, H. Eller: Prelude, E-S. Tüür: Dedication, R. Schumann: Adagio und Allegro, L. Sumera: Piece from the year 1981

12. October 2018: Great hall of the Elbphilharmonie Hamburg, Germany
Chamber music festival of the Deutsche Stiftung Musikleben
With Leonard Fu (violin), Anne Luisa Kramb (violin), Silas Zschocke (viola), Olga Scheps (piano)
Programme: R. Schumann: Piano quintet
https://www.elbphilharmonie.de/en/whats-on/deutsche-stiftung-musikleben-chamber-music-festival/11468

18. October 2018: Kühlhaus Berlin, Germany
With Auli Lonks (piano)
Programme: A. Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel

9. November 2018: Concert hall of the Berlin University of the Arts, Germany
Concert for the Nations 2018
Programme: J. S. Bach: Cello suite No. 2 D-Minor BWV 1008
https://www.udk-berlin.de/universitaet/fakultaet-musik/veranstaltungen/konzert-fuer-die-nationen/konzert-fuer-die-nationen-2018/

20. November 2018: Hamburg
Private concert of the Deutsche Stiftung Musikleben
Programme: tba

4. December 2018: Piano Salon Christophori, Berlin, Germany
With William Wei (violin), Petr Matěják (violine), Sebastian Krunnies (viola), Han-Wen Jennifer Yu (piano)
Programme: G. Mahler: Piano quartet, J. Brahms: Piano quintet

11. December 2018: Berliner Philharmonie, Germany
Lunch concert
With William Wei (violin), Petr Matěják (violine), Sebastian Krunnies (viola), Han-Wen Jennifer Yu (piano)
Programme: G. Mahler: Piano quartet, J. Brahms: Piano quintet

14. February 2019: Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
Festival “Virmalised”
With Sten Heinoja (piano)
Programme: A. Schnittke: Suite in the old style

5. March 2019: Vanemuise concert hall, Tartu, Estonia
15. March 2019: Vaba Lava, Tallinn, Estonia
Recital with Lauri Väinmaa (piano)
Programme: L. van Beethoven: sonata for piano and cello op. 102 No. 1 C-major, tba