Concert archive

26. October 2017: Pärnu, Estonia
Pärnu Concert Hall
With Pärnu City Orchestra and Jüri Alperten (conductor)
Programme: A. Dvorak: Cello concerto op. 104

15. October: Yantai Muping Grand Theatre, China
17. October: Shanghai University of Music
20. October: Dalian People’s Culture Club
With Katariina Maria Kits (violin), Sten Heinoja (piano)
Programme: L. van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello op. 5 no. 2, A. Pärt: Mozart Adagio, D. Shostakovich: Piano trio no. 1, etc
21. October: Shanghai City Theatre, China
With Katariina Maria Kits (violin), Sten Heinoja (piano), Jiaqi Lu (violin), Wang Bo-Chun (viola), Pan Zheyu (cello) and Pan Wen (piano)
Programme: A. Pärt: Fratres for cello and piano, D. Shostakovich: Piano trio no. 1 op. 8, R. Schumann: Piano quintet op. 44 1. Allegro brillante, etc

7. October 2017: Tallinn, Estonia
Estonian Radio 1. Studio
Concert with Katariina Maria Kits (violin), Sten Heinoja (piano), Jiaqi Lu (violin), Wang Bo-Chun (viola), Pan Zheyu (cello) and Pan Wen (piano)
Programme: A. Pärt: Fratres for cello and piano, D. Shostakovich: Piano trio no. 1 op. 8, R. Schumann: Piano quintet op. 44 1. Allegro brillante, etc

20. September 2017: Tallinn, Estonia
Estonia Concert Hall
Chamber music with Triin Ruubel (violin), Johanna Vahermägi (viola) and Henry-David Varema (cello).
Programme: A. Arensky: String quartet for 2 cellos

19. September 2017: Tartu, Estonia
Vanemuise Concert Hall
Chamber music with Triin Ruubel (violin), Johanna Vahermägi (viola) and Henry-David Varema (cello).
Programme: A. Arensky: String quartet for 2 cellos

17. September 2017: Tallinn, Estonia
Kadrioru Castle
Recital with Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano)
Programme: F. Schubert: Arpeggione sonata, L. van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello op. 5 no. 2

16. September 2017: Keila, Estonia
Keila Music School
Recital with Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano)
Programme: F. Schubert: Arpeggione sonata, L. van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello op. 5 no. 2

7. September 2017: Hamburg, Germany
Hamburger Rathaus
Awarding of the Körber European Science Prize
With Marie Rosa Günter
Programme: D. Shostakovich, N. Paganini

23-27. August 2017: Rakvere, Estonia
“In corpore” masterclasses at Rakvere Music School

15. August: Pärnu, Estonia
Pärnu Music Festival, Pärnu Concert Hall
With Robert Traksmann (violin) and Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano)
Programme: E-S. Tüür: Piano trio “Fata morgana”

31. May 2017: Berlin, Germany
Pierre Boulez concert hall
Anniversary concert of the Deutsche Stiftung Musikleben
With Christel Lee (violin), Dorothea Stepp (violin), Hiyoli Togawa (viola), Silas Zschocke (viola) and Benedict Klöckner (cello)
Programme: J. Brahms: String sextet op. 36 no. 2: 1. Allegro ma non troppo

14. May 2017: Stuttgart, Germany
Schloss Solitude
With Christian Ostertag (violin), Winfried Rademacher (violin), Elsa Klockenbring (violin), Sophia Reis (viola) und Michael Schmitz (cello)
Programme: F. Schubert: String quintet C-major, A. Schönberg: String sextet “Verklärte Nacht”

28. April 2017: Tallinn, Estonia
Estonia Concert Hall
With Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Katariina Maria Kits (violin), Sten Heinoja (piano) and Olari Elts (conductor)
Programme: L. van Beethoven – Triple concerto
Pre-concert programme: H. Eller: Prelude for cello and piano, H. Eller: Sonata for violin and piano, H. Eller: Lyrical piece no. 1 for piano trio

25. March 2017: Keila Music School, Estonia
27. March 2017: Paldiski Music School, Estonia
28. March 2017: Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn, Estonia
29. March 2017: Vanemuise Concert Hall, Tartu, Estonia
30. March 2017: Paide Cultural Centre, Estonia
31. March 2017: Kärdla Music School, Estonia
Recital with Sten Heinoja (piano)
Programme: R. Schumann: Fantasiestücke op. 73, L. van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello op. 69 No. 3, D. Shostakovich: Sonata for cello and piano op. 40, A. Piazzolla: Grand Tango

26. February 2017: Hamburg, Germany
Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg
Programme: G. Ligeti: Sonata for violoncello solo: 2. Capriccio

19. February 2017: Tel Aviv, Israel
Rishon Letzion Cultural Center
With Israel Symphony Orchestra Rishon Letzion, Katariina Maria Kits (violin), Sten Heinoja (piano) and Andres Mustonen (conductor)
Programme: L. van Beethoven: Triple concerto

16. February 2017: Tel Aviv, Israel
Tel Aviv Music University
Concert with Katariina Maria Kits (violin) and Sten Heinoja (piano)
Programme: D. Shostakovich: Piano trio no. 1, L. van Beethoven: Sonata for piano and cello op. 69 No. 3, L. van Beethoven: Sonata Moonlight, C. Franck: Sonata for violin and piano

13. February 2017: Tel Aviv, Israel
Tel Aviv Opera House
Opening concert of MustonenFest 2017
With Israel Symphony Orchestra Rishon Letzion, Katariina Maria Kits (violin), Sten Heinoja (piano) and Andres Mustonen (conductor)
Programme: L. van Beethoven: Triple concerto

4. February 2017: Niefern-Öschelbronn, Germany
Johanneshaus Öschelbronn
Recital with Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano)
Programme: H. Eller, J. S. Bach, G. Ligeti, L. Sumera, A. Pärt

16. February 2017: Tel Aviv, Israel
Conservatory of Tel Aviv
Concert with Katariina Maria Kits (violin) and Sten Heinoja (piano)
Programme: tba

13. February 2017: Tel Aviv, Israel
Tel Aviv Opera House
Opening concert of MustonenFest 2017
With Israel Symphony Orchestra Rishon Letzion, Katariina Maria Kits (violin), Sten Heinoja (piano) and Andres Mustonen (conductor)
Programme: L. van Beethoven: Triple concerto

16. November 2016: Hamburg, Germany
17. November 2016: Hamburg, Germany
Concert and a CD recording
With Christel Lee (violin), Johanna Pichlmair (violin), Karolina Errera (viola), Silas Zschocke (viola), Gabriel Schwabe (cello), Heike Schäfer (double bass)
Programme: R. Strauss – Metamorphoses, tba

5. November 2015: Rutesheim, Germany
Final concert of the Cello Akademie Rutesheim at Halle Bühl II, Rutesheim
With the Südwestdeutsches Kammerorchester Pforzheim and Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt (conductor)
Programme: P. I. Tchaikovsky: Rococo variations (reduced, var. 1, 2, cadenza, 6, 7)

28. October 2016: Tallinn, Estonia
Estonia Concert Hall
55th birthday gala concert of Tallinn Music High School
With Estonian National Symphony Orchestra and Mikk Murdvee (conductor)
Programme: C. Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto A-minor

26. October 2016: Tallinn, Estonia
Chamber Hall of Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
With Marina Chiche (violin), Triin Ruubel (violin), Sandra Klimaite (viola) and Henry-David Varema (cello).
Programme:
F. Schubert – String quintet D. 956 C-major

14. August 2016: Haapsalu, Estonia
Haapsalu Resort Hall (Haapsalu, Estonia)
Concert with Johan Randvere (piano), Auli Lonks (piano), Elina Netchaeva (soprano) and Ksenia Kuchukova (soprano)

29. July 2016: Sylt, Germany
Summer concert of the Deutsche Stiftung Musikleben
St. Severin church in Keitum, Sylt island
With Christel Lee (violin) and Hiyoli Togawa (viola)
Programme: Beethoven

24. July 2016: Haapsalu, Estonia
Haapsalu Resort Hall
Concert with Pjotr Markov (piano), Elina Netchaeva (soprano) and Ksenia Kuchukova (soprano)

12. July 2016: Pärnu, Estonia
Pärnu Concert Hall
Concert “Young Estonian Soloists” of Pärnu Music Festival
With Sten Heinoja (piano)
Programme: F. Schubert: Arpeggione sonata D. 821

6. July 2016: Tuttlingen, Germany
With Christian Ostertag (violin), Elsa Klockenbring (violin), Winfried Rademacher (viola), Sophia Reis (viola) and Michael Schmitz (cello)
Programme:
F. Schubert – String quintet D. 956 C-major
A. Schönberg – “Verklärte Nacht” op. 4

26. June 2016: Bad Buchau, Germany
Goldener Saal im Schloss
Musikfestwochen Donau-Oberschwaben
With Robert Traksmann (violin) and Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano)
Programme: Rachmaninov, Schubert, Shostakovich

10. June 2016: Tuttlingen, Germany
With Winfried Rademacher (violin), Elsa Klockenbring (violin), Sophia Reis (viola) and Michael Schmitz (cello)
Programme:
F. Schubert: String quintet D. 956 C-major

22. April 2016
Wolfgang-Rihm-Forum of the University of Karlsruhe
Opening concert of “Apropos… Estonia” festival
With the chamber orchestra of the University of Karlsruhe
Programme: Arvo Pärt: Fratres

6. April 2016: Tallinn, Estonia
Estonia Concert Hall
Gala concert of the winners of the Estonian National Competition for string players
With Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano) and Regina Udod (double bass)
Programme:
R. Schumann: Adagio und Allegro op. 70
G. Rossini: Duet for cello and double bass

3. March 2016: Tallinn, Estonia
Chamber Hall of Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre
With Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano)
Programme:
R. Schumann: Adagio und Allegro op. 70

29. February, 2016: Tuttlingen, Germany
Private concert for Aesculap AG
With Elsa Klockenbring (violin)

22. January, 2016:
Tuttlingen, Germany
Private concert for KLS Martin Group

21. January 2016
Trossingen University of Music (Trossingen, Germany)
“Open chamber music” concert with Christian Ostertag, Elsa Klockenbring, Winfried Rademacher, Sophia Reis and Michael Schmitz
Programme: A. Schönberg: “Verklärte Nacht”, op. 4

20. December 2015
Keila Music School (Keila, Estonia)
Christmas concert with Auli Lonks (piano) and Ksenia Kuchukova (soprano)
Programme: J. S. Bach, R. Strauss

10. December 2015
Trossingen University of Music (Trossingen, Germany)
Concert of the students of prof. Gouton
Programme: D. Shostakovich sonata, 1. and 4. movements

26. November 2015
Trossingen University of Music (Trossingen, Germany)
Gala concert of the University, award ceremony of the Prize of the Friends and Sponsors of the University
Recital with Akos Hernadi (piano)
Programme: J. S. Bach, R. Schumann, R. Rannap

22. November 2015
Franziskaner Konzerthaus (Villingen-Schwenningen, Germany)
Concert with Württembergische Philharmonie Reutlingen, Heike Hastedt (conductor)
Programme: R. Schumann: Cello concerto, op. 129

15. October 2015
Estonia Concert Hall (Tallinn, Estonia)
Final round of the Estonian National Competition for Strings
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Mikk Murdvee (conductor)
Programme: P. I. Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo theme, op. 33

6. October 2015
St. John’s Church (St. Petersburg, Russia)
Concert series “Golden Classics”
With St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra and Jüri Alperten (conductor)
Programme: P. I. Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo theme, op. 33

4. October 2015
Pärnu Concert Hall (Pärnu, Estonia)
Concert series “Golden Classics”
With Tallinn Chamber Orchestra and Jüri Alperten (conductor)
Programme: P. I. Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo theme, op. 33

3. October 2015
Estonia Concert Hall (Tallinn, Estonia)
Concert series “Golden Classics”
With Tallinn Chamber Orchestra and Jüri Alperten (conductor)
Programme: P. I. Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo theme, op. 33

1. October 2015
Salme Cultural Centre (Tallinn, Estonia)
Performance with Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano)
Programme: B. Martinu, R. Williams

24. September 2015
Märjamaa Cultural Centre (Märjamaa, Estonia)
Recital with Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano)
Programme: Bach, Boccherini, Martinu, Popper, Schubert,  Rannap, Tubin

23. September 2015
Suure-Jaani Cultural Centre (Märjamaa, Estonia)
Recital with Rasmus Andreas Raide (piano)
Programme: Bach, Boccherini, Martinu, Popper, Schubert,  Rannap, Tubin

12. September 2015
Taggia, Italy
Programme: Bach

10. September 2015
Taggia, Italy
Performance with Saoli Saito (piano)
Programme: Bach, Boccherini

29. August 2015
Keila-Joa castle (Keila-Joa, Estonia)
Private concert with Johan Randvere, Elina Netchaeva and Ksenia Kuchukova

21. August 2015
Haapsalu Resort Hall (Haapsalu, Estonia)
Concert with Johan Randvere, Elina Netchaeva and Ksenia Kuchukova

20. August 2015
Türi lake (Estonia)
Recital with Katariina Maria Kits (violin)
Programme: Albeniz, Granados, Igudesman, Meza, Piazzolla, Villoldo

13. August 2015
Haapsalu Resort Hall (Haapsalu, Estonia)
Recital with Katariina Maria Kits (violin)
Programme: Albeniz, Granados, Igudesman, Meza, Piazzolla, Villoldo

26. July 2015
Saaremaa Opera Festival (Kuressaare, Estonia)
Performance with Estonian National Youth Symphony Orchestra, Katariina Maria Kits (violin), and Endel Nõgene (conductor)
Programme: Dvorak, Saint-Saens